CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Timothy J. Ruane
Authorized Agent for Ark-les, Subsidiary of Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
Corporate Trade Compliance Supervisor
Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
3600 W. Lake Avenue
Glenview, IL 60026

RE: The tariff classification of Opto Board (photo interrupter sensor) from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Ruane:

In your letter dated June 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ark-les.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is addressed in your letter as an Opto Board. The Opto Board is a photo interrupter sensor consisting of an infrared light emitting diode (IR LED) and a phototransistor. A sample of the Opto Board and technical product literature was submitted for classification purposes.

The Opto Board enables a circuit to be turned on and off optically. The IR LED and phototransistor are positioned so as to face each other across an air gap. When power is applied to the appropriate sensor legs, the IR LED emits a beam of infrared light, which is not visible to the human eye, across to the phototransistor. If there is an object between the path of light from the IR LED and the phototransistor, the phototransistor will remain open circuited (off) and the voltage feedback matches the input voltage. If the phototransistor can see the path of light from the IR LED the phototransistor will close the circuit (on) and allow current to flow. As such, any interruption of the light path from the LED to the phototransistor will not enable the two semiconductor devices to be optically coupled, thus discontinuing the flow of current.

The Opto Board (photo interrupter sensor) is designed for use in office automation equipment, audio visual equipment, home appliances, telecommunications equipment (terminals), measuring equipment, tooling machines, computers, transportation control and safety equipment (aircraft, train, automobile, etc.), traffic signals, gas leakage sensor breakers, rescue and security equipment, and other safety equipment.

The applicable subheading for the Opto Board (photo interrupter sensor) will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Optical coupled isolators.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division